Get started8 Brodia Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£890/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2021. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of windows to front elevation and first floor rear elevation with double glazed timber windows. Replacement of timber windows and doors to ground floor rear elevation with aluminium, replacement of window within roof dormer, removal of bay window to side of outrigger and replacement with new window.
Price for 8 Brodia Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 26 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 8 Brodia Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,583
Street avg £6,998
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£1,150,000
+42.0%over 10 years10 September 2010
£810,000
+604.3%over 14 years14 September 1995
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ES: £1,100,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.