Get started2a is a one-bedroom property in Hackney, London, London (N16 0ES). Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sold in December 2012, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 6 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
2a has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Demolition of the existing single-storey building and erection of a two-storey plus basement single dwelling house.
2a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£125,000
Growth on file: -6.2% per year over 10 years.
7 December 2012Most recent
£125,000
+65.6%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Abney Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection a single storey extension to an existing office building
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 December 2011
£75,500
-10.1%over 9 months4 March 2011
£84,000
-71.5%over 6 years16 July 2004
£295,000
+28.0%over 1 year12 May 2003
£230,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0ES: £1,100,000 (2021–2019).
N16 0RF
Closest school
0.2 km
William Patten Primary School. 91 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.