Get started49 Chesholm Road is a property in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DS). It has council tax band E.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Enlargement of roof, comprising formation of gable-end roof and erection of dormer roof extension on rear roof slope.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£695,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 8 years.
26 October 2007Most recent
£695,000
+135.6%over 8 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

26 August 1999
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DS: £1,350,000 (2024–2022).
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB