Get started29 Chesholm Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N16 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£858/sq ft) was about 81.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £1,570,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 170 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Creation of a front lightwell to facilitate the use of the front room at basement level to provide a bedroom and the rear room as a playroom, and the erection of a single storey rear extension to provide a separate kitchen.
Latest sale on 29 Chesholm Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,687,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£1,570,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 29 Chesholm Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£9,235
Street avg £7,154
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brooke Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

25 August 2023Most recent
£1,570,000
+13.4%over 3 years7 August 2020
£1,385,000
+4.5%over 3 years31 May 2017
£1,325,000
+113.0%over 7 years7 August 2009
£622,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N16 0DS: £1,150,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
N16 0RA
Closest school
0.3 km
William Patten Primary School. 95 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.