Get started5 Godwin Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£662/sq ft) was about 204.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2023. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold November 2023 for £755,000.
Proposed replacement of windows with anthracite grey aluminum windows of the same overall size and shape and replacement of existing door.
Latest sale on 5 Godwin Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 25 years.
£755,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 25 years.
5 Godwin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,123
Street avg £3,316
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bletchley Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 November 2023Most recent
£755,000
+202.1%over 21 years5 July 2002
£249,950
+124.2%over 3 years30 October 1998
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7HY: £570,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
N1 7RU
Closest school
0.1 km
Thomas Fairchild Community School. 103 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.