Get started1 Arlington Square is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1633 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. 14 planning records sit against the property, 9 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references listed-building consent and conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,888,000 sits 86.9% above the 2010 sale of £1,010,000.
1 Arlington Square sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2019
1 Arlington Square has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
London plane (T1) - Reduce crowns back to previous cuts, leaving no furnishing growth. To let more light into the gardens and restrict the root growth.
1 Arlington Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,010,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Arlington Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,659
Street avg £11,727
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Rear garden London plane (x2) - Crown reduce back to previous pruning points removing approx 2m re-growth N.B. Pruning cuts are not to extend below last, most recent, crown reduction points.
12 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 January 2010Most recent
£1,010,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DS: £1,740,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB