Get started11a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,416/sq ft) was about 133.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11a has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Replacement of balustrading and surface decking on roof terrace.
11a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 21 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,238
Street avg £9,582
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 229 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Baring Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 May 2017Most recent
£640,000
+60.0%over 4 years21 September 2012
£400,000
+150.0%over 14 years14 August 1998
£160,000
+70.2%over 2 years4 December 1995
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DS: £1,800,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 11.8 t/year
N1 7BZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Rotherfield Primary School. 101 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.