Get started9 Mary Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,499,000 sits 66.6% above the 2012 sale of £900,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£747/sq ft) was about 20.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Mary Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear Lower Ground Floor extension.
9 Mary Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£1,499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 6 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 9 Mary Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,036
Street avg £11,087
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

28 February 2012Most recent
£900,000
+37.4%over 3 years29 January 2009
£655,000
+26.0%over 2 years2 March 2006
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DL: £1,250,000 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.3 km
City of London Academy Islington. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.