Get started3 Mary Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,510,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£960/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,250,000 in July 2019.
3 Mary Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Retention of the alterations to existing lower ground floor rear extension & the retrospective erection of an upper ground floor rear extension and associated alterations. (Reconsultation following receipt of updated drawings, additional sunlight statement and the retrospective nature of the application through the passage of time.)
3 Mary Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 3 Mary Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,331
Street avg £10,759
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Alterations to existing lower ground floor rear extension; Erection of a upper ground floor rear projection; Erection of a mansard roof extension and associated works
9 July 2019Most recent
£1,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DL: £1,370,000 (2020–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
N1 7DL
Closest school
0.3 km
City of London Academy Islington. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB