Get started5 Mary Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,698,000 is 23.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,212/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2019 for £1,370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2024
5 Mary Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Application to vary condition 2 (drawings) of planning permission Ref: P2014/0135/S73 dated 20/03/2014. The variation consists of revised drawings proposing the retention of an addition to the height of the parapet to the approved extension.
5 Mary Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 6 years.
£1,370,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 5 Mary Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,048
Street avg £10,371
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non material minor amendment in connection with planning permission ref: P2014/0135/S73 for the raising of the parapet wall on approved extension with concrete coping stone to match no. 7 and no. 3 Mary Street.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 April 2019Most recent
£1,370,000
+30.5%over 5 years9 August 2013
£1,050,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DL: £1,250,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
N1 7BB
Closest school
0.3 km
City of London Academy Islington. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB