Get started2 Mary Street is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Islington, London, London (N1 7DL). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 42.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,062,000 sits 58.2% above the 2020 sale of £1,935,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,021/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, new windows and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,935,000 in May 2020.
2 Mary Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of mansard roof extension with associated front amenity terrace
Latest sale on 2 Mary Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,062,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 42.1% per year over 2 years.
£1,935,000
Growth on file: 42.1% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 2 Mary Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,994
Street avg £10,665
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Basire Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Partial demolition of existing lower ground floor single storey extension and replacement with single storey extension, new terrace area with associated balustrade at ground floor level and installation of new rooflights and rear facing windows.
1 May 2020Most recent
£1,935,000
+72.8%over 1 year11 October 2018
£1,120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 7DL: £1,359,000 (2019–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
N1 7DS
Closest school
0.3 km
City of London Academy Islington. 98 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB