Get started29 Haberdasher Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. At 62 m² this is the 9th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 47.5% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£637/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Haberdasher Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 14 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 29 Haberdasher Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,855
Street avg £5,867
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2011Most recent
£425,000
+84.8%over 9 years6 September 2002
£230,000
+17.3%over 1 year27 July 2001
£196,000
+37.1%over 3 years8 August 1997
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6ED: £425,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N1 6DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.