Get started27 Haberdasher Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hackney, London, London (N1 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. At 59 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–63 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Held since May 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £572,000 sits 128.8% above the 2004 sale of £249,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27 Haberdasher Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 7 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 27 Haberdasher Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,236
Street avg £6,158
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bevenden Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 May 2004Most recent
£249,950
+44.5%over 3 years12 January 2001
£173,000
+17.7%over 1 year24 September 1999
£147,000
+1.4%over 2 years8 August 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in N1 6ED: £425,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
N1 6DL
Closest school
0.2 km
St John the Baptist Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School. 104 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.