Get startedStonesthrow is a four-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 246 m² (around 2648 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £922,000 is 34.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Sold October 2018 for £685,000.
16/00366/FUL - Condition 3 - Archaeology (Erection of detached garage)
Stonesthrow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£922,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 8 years.
£685,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 8 years.
EPC Rating for Stonesthrow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,785
Street avg £2,807
Floor Area
246 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bury Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (16 kWp) installed
Heating system changed
Hot water system changed
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16/00366/FUL - Condition 3 - Archaeology - ARCHAEOLOGICAL MITIGATION STRATEGY ONLY (Erection of detached garage)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2018Most recent
£685,000
+83.9%over 8 years6 August 2010
£372,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8RH: £565,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
MK43 8HP
Closest school
0.5 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.