Get startedRiverside is a five-bedroom detached house in Kempston, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 232 m² (around 2497 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £795,000 is 47.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 17% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (November 2013).
Riverside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Apr 2023
Riverside's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£795,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 11 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², Riverside runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,921
Floor Area
232 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Bury Cottages — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

20 November 2013Most recent
£540,000
+16.1%over 10 years15 April 2003
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8RH: £685,000 (2023–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
MK43 8LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Kempston Rural Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.