Get started16 Molivers Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromham, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (155 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,068,000 is 28.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £830,000 in August 2019.
16 Molivers Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Molivers Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,068,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£830,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Molivers Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,990
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£830,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 8JT: £805,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
MK43 8HG
Molivers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bromham CofE Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB