Get started4 Peachs Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1185 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 sits 70.7% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Peachs Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2020
4 Peachs Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
4 Peachs Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,272
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

8 June 2011Most recent
£140,000
+5.7%over 5 years23 September 2005
£132,500
+100.8%over 4 years12 June 2001
£66,000
+24.6%over 2 years24 July 1998
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DX: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
MK43 7EW
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.