Get started3 Peachs Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £236,000.
Latest sale on 3 Peachs Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 12 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Peachs Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,408
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2023Most recent
£236,000
+88.8%over 12 years18 February 2011
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DX: £192,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
MK43 7EW
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB