Get startedTythe Barn is a detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1117 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £735,000 sits 60.8% above the 2012 sale of £457,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 104 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
Tythe Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2021
Tythe Barn has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Remove white beam, conifer and viburnums
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£735,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for Tythe Barn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,403
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Conversion of listed stone barn to residential units (works already carried out)
21 February 2012Most recent
£457,000
+40.6%over 10 years26 October 2001
£325,000
+49.4%over 4 years10 July 1997
£217,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DG: £542,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.