Get started3 Church Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (154 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2023 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Church Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 3 Church Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,957
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2023Most recent
£255,000
+21.4%over 3 years30 January 2020
£210,000
+37.3%over 7 years18 January 2013
£153,000
-13.8%over 6 years8 February 2006
£177,500
+49.2%26 September 2005
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DG: £605,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.