Get started10 Church Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1202 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 is 15.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 16 planning records sit against the property, 11 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 112 m² it's 27.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (154 m² median across 19 EPCs).
10 Church Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2022
10 Church Walk has been through 11 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T1 Box Elder - Reduce by up to 2.5mtrs all over and shaped accordingly due to size of tree and proximity to the property.
10 Church Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£487,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 10 Church Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £2,909
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

T1 - Box Elder - Crown Reduce by 2-3m (20-25%), Crown Thin by 10% and Crown Lift to 3-3.5m. T2 - Norway Maple - Prune several overhanging branches and shape the remaining canopy back towards the boundary.
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 April 2015Most recent
£487,500
+68.1%over 11 years2 December 2003
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DG: £542,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
MK43 7QE
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB