Get started9 Harrold Place is an end-of-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 50% above the 2014 sale of £104,000. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Harrold Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
9 Harrold Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £2,340
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2014Most recent
£104,000
-13.3%over 4 years24 February 2010
£119,995
-0.8%over 2 years26 July 2007
£121,000
+9.0%over 3 years22 December 2003
£111,000
+128.9%over 5 years24 April 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DA: £165,000 (2025–2021).
7 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
12 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2023
4 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
13 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.