Get started4 Harrold Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 51.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 4 Harrold Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,113
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£165,000
+40.4%over 11 years5 February 2010
£117,500
+38.2%over 1 year8 October 2008
£85,000
-32.0%over 11 months24 October 2007
£124,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DA: £165,000 (2025–2021).
7 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
12 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2023
13 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Aug 2021
8 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.