Get started12 Harrold Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 58 m² this is the 11th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–70 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £165,000.
12 Harrold Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
12 Harrold Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £2,281
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

31 March 2023Most recent
£165,000
+28.4%over 6 years5 August 2016
£128,500
+6.2%over 4 years28 October 2011
£121,000
-0.8%over 5 years29 September 2006
£122,000
+18.4%over 2 years9 January 2004
£103,000
+136.8%over 6 years31 October 1997
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DA: £165,000 (2025–2021).
7 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
4 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
13 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Aug 2021
8 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.