Get started47 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 101.9% above the 2013 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a porch, new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
External alterations to building consisting of new front door, storm porch, 1st floor window and 2nd floor roof lights. Discharge of condition 2 of planning permission 05/02717/FUL - (new windows)
47 High Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 9 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 9 years.
47 High Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £2,452
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
External alterations to building consisting of new front door, storm porch, 1st floor window and 2nd floor roof lights.
25 October 2013Most recent
£105,000
-12.5%over 5 years18 January 2008
£120,000
-13.4%over 7 months8 June 2007
£138,500
+38.5%over 1 year24 November 2005
£100,000
+81.8%over 1 year16 July 2004
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DA: £165,000 (2025–2021).
7 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
12 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2023
4 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
13 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.