Get started1 Harrold Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harrold, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 7DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Harrold Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,298
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£145,000
+17.9%over 6 years17 October 2014
£123,000
+2.5%over 7 years25 January 2007
£120,000
+15.4%over 3 years15 August 2003
£104,000
+15.6%over 1 year25 January 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 7DA: £165,000 (2025–2021).
7 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
11 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2024
12 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Mar 2023
4 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
13 Harrold Place High Street Harrold Bedford
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
MK43 7PT
The Magpie — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Harrold Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.