Get started7 Faulkner Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Bedford HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2021 for £595,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
7 Faulkner Gardens changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 1 year.
£595,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 1 year.
7 Faulkner Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £3,224
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

30 June 2021Most recent
£595,000
-2.5%over 1 year31 January 2020
£609,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AA: £585,995 (2025–2021).
4 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Mar 2025
35 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
26 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2024
6 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2022
16 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.