Get started4 Faulkner Gardens is a six-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AA). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (143 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £670,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Lawful Development Certificate Proposed: Erection of garden wall to replace existing temporary fence
4 Faulkner Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£695,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 5 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 4 Faulkner Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,045
Street avg £3,212
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 151 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Howes Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£670,000
+11.7%over 4 years26 August 2020
£599,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AA: £585,995 (2024–2021).
35 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Oct 2024
26 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2024
6 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2022
7 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
16 Faulkner Gardens Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
MK43 2AL
Closest school
0.9 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.