Get started1 Harper Grove is a five-bedroom detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 220 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (189 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 17% above the 2021 sale price. Sold March 2021 for £604,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£604,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Harper Grove is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £3,131
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 March 2021Most recent
£604,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AJ: £607,995 (2023–2021).
6 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
10 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
8 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
4 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
5 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
MK43 2AD
Closest school
0.9 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB