Get started5 Harper Grove is a detached house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 2AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Today's modelled estimate of £732,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £644,995 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£732,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£644,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,028
Street avg £3,100
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Moreteyne Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

26 April 2021Most recent
£644,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 2AJ: £607,995 (2023–2021).
6 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
10 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
8 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
4 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
9 Harper Grove Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Apr 2021
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
MK43 2AA
Closest school
0.9 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB