Get started16 Kings Grove is a detached house in Cranfield, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 1AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 83 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 10.4% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £510,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£510,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Kings Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £3,681
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

30 March 2021Most recent
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 1AJ: £525,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Millfield Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Holywell School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB