Get started6 Hinds Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 247 m² (around 2659 sq ft). The latest certificate (August 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 247 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold February 2023 for £825,000.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Latest sale on 6 Hinds Meadow was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£894,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 4 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 4 years.
Years Held for 6 Hinds Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,340
Street avg £3,185
Floor Area
247 m²
Street avg 188 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

1 February 2023Most recent
£825,000
+17.9%over 4 years26 October 2018
£699,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0ZP: £643,995 (2021–2018).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0AX
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB