Get started4 Hinds Meadow is a detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0ZP). It has a recorded floor area of 220 m² (around 2368 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
At 220 m² the property is well over the postcode median (169 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2018–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with Bedford's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £750,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £650,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£750,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 2 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 2 years.
On price per m², 4 Hinds Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £3,262
Floor Area
220 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Great Farm Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

4 March 2021Most recent
£650,000
+0.9%over 2 years28 September 2018
£643,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0ZP: £690,000 (2023–2018).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
MK43 0WU
Closest school
0.7 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB