Get started4 Highfield Crescent is a semi-detached house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 31.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £238,500.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Nov 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 2 years.
£238,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, 4 Highfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £2,156
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

9 April 2020Most recent
£238,500
+8.4%over 1 year30 April 2018
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0XZ: £245,000 (2025–2021).
33 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
41 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
8 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
44 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
37 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
2.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.