Get started33 Highfield Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £315,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Highfield Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
33 Highfield Crescent is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£315,000
+108.6%over 19 years14 July 2006
£151,000
+15.3%over 2 years12 September 2003
£131,000
+45.6%over 11 months9 October 2002
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0XZ: £240,000 (2021–2020).
41 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
8 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
44 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
37 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
3 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
2.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.