Get started21 Highfield Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brogborough, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0XZ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 28.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
Price for 21 Highfield Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£229,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 21 Highfield Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,573
Street avg £2,178
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

25 October 2017Most recent
£229,000
+372.2%over 19 years29 May 1998
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0XZ: £245,000 (2025–2021).
33 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Oct 2025
41 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
8 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Jul 2021
44 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Mar 2021
37 Highfield Crescent Brogborough Bedford
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
2.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.