Get started69 Crow Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Husborne Crawley, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0XA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£400/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £465,000 in March 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
69 Crow Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
69 Crow Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 69 Crow Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,306
Street avg £4,154
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£465,000
+52.5%over 8 years5 December 2014
£305,000
+22.0%over 8 years31 March 2006
£250,000
+19.9%over 3 years2 August 2002
£208,500
+131.7%over 4 years29 May 1998
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0XA: £545,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
MK43 0AU
Crow Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Husborne Crawley Lower School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.