Get started5 Burridge Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 108.1% above the 2004 sale of £110,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 21.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 9 years.
£110,500
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Burridge Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,511
Street avg £3,130
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2004Most recent
£110,500
+57.9%over 2 years27 April 2001
£70,000
+70.7%over 5 years29 September 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
17 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.