Get started17 Burridge Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£412/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £235,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2025
17 Burridge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 17 Burridge Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,434
Street avg £3,028
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 February 2024Most recent
£235,000
+11.9%over 4 years10 May 2019
£210,000
+21.4%over 3 years22 January 2016
£173,000
+268.1%over 20 years29 September 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £230,000 (2023–2020).
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
34 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold May 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.