Get started34 Burridge Close is a mid-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 32.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in May 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 34 Burridge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £3,104
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2020Most recent
£180,000
-2.7%16 April 2020
£185,000
+13.8%over 4 years20 April 2015
£162,500
+25.0%over 10 years21 March 2005
£130,000
+132.1%over 5 years28 May 1999
£56,000
+12.0%over 1 year19 September 1997
£50,000
+2.1%over 2 years8 June 1995
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
17 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.