Get started22 Burridge Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 60.3% above the 2014 sale of £116,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 23 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Burridge Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2023
22 Burridge Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 19 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 22 Burridge Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,829
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£116,000
-4.9%over 7 years18 June 2007
£122,000
+23.2%over 1 year22 December 2005
£99,000
+23.8%over 2 years23 June 2003
£80,000
+154.0%over 7 years29 September 1995
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
17 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.