Get started19 Burridge Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 28% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 100.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £250,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 19 Burridge Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 January 2019Most recent
£250,000
+9.2%over 2 years26 February 2016
£229,000
+41.4%over 8 years4 July 2007
£162,000
+224.3%over 11 years22 September 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
17 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.