Get started18 Burridge Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Marston Moretaine, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SG). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 26.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £148,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 23 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 18 Burridge Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£148,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Burridge Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,622
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oat Piece — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

3 April 2019Most recent
£148,500
+3.8%over 12 months13 April 2018
£143,000
+236.5%over 18 years21 September 1999
£42,500
+32.8%over 4 years27 January 1995
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SG: £235,000 (2024–2021).
17 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Feb 2024
4 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Dec 2023
38 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jul 2023
6 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Nov 2021
15 Burridge Close Marston Moretaine Bedford
Sold Jun 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Marston Moreteyne VC School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.