Get started3 Station Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £437,000 sits 61.9% above the 2014 sale of £270,000. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
3 Station Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jan 2024
3 Station Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 3 Station Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £3,817
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hurst Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

2 October 2014Most recent
£270,000
+41.4%over 9 years10 December 2004
£191,000
+13.7%over 2 years5 April 2002
£167,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SA: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 0HE
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.