Get started9 Station Road is a semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 59.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs).
9 Station Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 9 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,023
Street avg £3,654
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hurst Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 December 2024Most recent
£350,000
+12.2%over 3 years1 April 2021
£312,000
+48.6%over 7 years7 November 2013
£210,000
31 October 2013
£210,000
+27.3%over 9 years19 March 2004
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0SA: £362,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 0GX
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.