Get started17 Bye Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since July 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 sits 88.5% above the 2005 sale of £173,500. At 68 m² it's 15.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 12 EPCs).
17 Bye Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 8 years.
£173,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Bye Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,551
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2005Most recent
£173,500
+87.6%over 5 years4 May 2000
£92,500
+23.3%over 2 years23 October 1997
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RU: £274,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.