Get started7 Bye Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £309,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 91 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Price for 7 Bye Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
7 Bye Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£280,000
+86.7%over 18 years23 January 2004
£149,995
+114.3%over 2 years20 July 2001
£70,000
+55.6%over 4 years11 April 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RU: £272,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
MK43 0LL
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.