Get started12 Bye Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 100.9% above the 2004 sale of £166,750. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
A recent planning application at 12 Bye Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Change of use of amenity land with installation of air conditioning units to side of garage and erection of 2m fencing (retrospective)
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 8 years.
£166,750
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 12 Bye Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,417
Street avg £2,916
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lidlington Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Change of use of amenity land to garden land. Installation of air conditioning units to side of garage with low level fencing and gates, including associated landscaping alterations. Removal of existing fence.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2004Most recent
£166,750
+177.9%over 7 years31 May 1996
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RU: £274,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
MK43 0BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB