Get started6 Lombard Street is a detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £560,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2022 for £495,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Section 73 Determination: Variation of Condition (duration of consent) attached to Planning Permission Reference: 28/2000/0512 dated 12/05/00 for attached garage to side.
Latest sale on 6 Lombard Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
6 Lombard Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,845
Street avg £3,137
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2022Most recent
£495,000
+219.4%over 23 years28 May 1999
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RP: £372,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB