Get started23 Lombard Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lidlington, Bedford, Bedford (MK43 0RP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since June 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bedford HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 sits 109% above the 2005 sale of £155,000. At 76 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Lombard Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 2 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 2 years.
23 Lombard Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

9 June 2005Most recent
£155,000
+14.8%over 1 year8 December 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in MK43 0RP: £407,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
MK43 0FP
Closest school
0.4 km
Thomas Johnson Lower School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB